You have no pending notifications

Users' Terms and Conditions
Onpublico

Here you have:
  1. Onpublico Users’ Hand Shake;
  2. Reporting Principles on Violent Content, and
  3. Legal Terms and Privacy Policy.

We kindly ask you to read them and send us any suggestion you might have to contact@onpublico.com

I. Onpublico Users’ Hand Shake

Welcome to Onpublico, a community of citizen’s reporters that freely share the reports they witness to keep each other informed.

Freedom of speech and a better-informed society are our main goals.

To achieve them we have written the following Onpublico Users’ Hand Shake.

  1. Onpublico Undertakings:

    1. Do not delete, edit o modify the reports prior to their publishing.
    2. Do not delete, edit o modify the reports after their publishing, unless they contravene any Onpublico Users’ Undertakings.
    3. Protect all users in the community from cyber-bulling and abuses in the spaces under the Onpublico control.
    4. Do not alter or modify the debates, discussions and conversations within the Onpublico community, unless they are not in compliance with the Users’ Undertakings.
  2. Users’ Undertakings:

    1. Publish original reports. Report is any public information that the Onpublico user witnesses and considers it might be of interest for third parties not personally related to him, i.e. people who are not friends and family.
    2. Do not publish reports and/or comments that include false, offensive, obscene, sexists, homophobic, discriminatory or racist information or slanders, insults or any information that goes against minors, is strictly personal or promotional and comply with the Reporting Principles on Violent Content Reports.
    3. Do not hack or illegally modify the platform.
  3. Our decisions are guided by these values:

    1. The community is made by people, not machines.
    2. Treat others the way you’d like to be treated.
    3. We all make mistakes, be understanding.
    4. Defend diversity and be respectful with those who do not share your views.
    5. Be as transparent as you can and when can’t be honest.
    6. Lead by example, not imposing.
    7. Use anonymity with discretion and when others use it, respect it.
    8. Communicate with other users and with Onpublico team when you see something that either does not comply with this Users’ Hand Shake or is improvable.

And above all, ENJOY REPORTING NEWS IN ONPBLICO!

II. Reporting Principles on Violent Content

  1. Onpublico does not accept any citizen report that justifies, promotes or somehow supports the actions and/or arguments of the organized crime, drug dealers and/or terrorists.
  2. When reporting on crime and other violent actions, the reports should condemn and expressly reject violence, particularly that of the organized crime, emphasize the negative impact that violence has in the people and promote a social rejection of the violence.
  3. Specifically, Onpublico encourages users reporting on violence or crime to:

    1. Avoid the language and slang words used by the criminals.
    2. Avoid a misuse of legal terms and jargon that blurs the understanding of the justice actions against the organized crime.
    3. Avoid portraying criminals, or allegedly criminals, as victims or public heroes, as that helps them build a favorable image, makes their actions understandable and encourages copy-cats.
    4. Avoid the use of information coming from criminal groups with promotional purposes and avoid taking part in the violent wars of organized crime at any level, informational or otherwise.
    5. Portrait the information adequately. Frame the information correctly. Explain the real situation and the problem, how it affects society and how it compares with what happened in other regions and countries.
    6. Use the filters and tools that Onpublico provides them with to protect and respect other Onpublico users’ sensibilities and rights in connection with the content they wish to see, always using the “explicit content” and “viewer discretion advise” disclaimers and filters.
    7. Be explicit when attributing the responsibility of the violent acts. Information on organized crime must attribute to each one the responsibility they bear on violence. Onpublico also encourages their community members to report on Government excess, human rights violations and/or illegal actions when fighting the organized crime.
    8. Do not pre-judge anyone. Sometimes authorities try to give an effective image when fighting organized crime and expose those accused of a crime in a manner that violates their rights and their presumption of innocence. We encourage Onpublico users to be careful when reporting on these issues with respect to the presumption of innocence.
    9. Respect and defend victims and minors rights before anything else. They should avoid making public information that jeopardizes their security.
    10. Promote the citizen reporting completing their information with that of other users.
    11. Protect and respect other citizens that report on these issues avoiding giving away information that might jeopardize their security and wellbeing.
    12. Show solidarity with any other citizen reporter that is threaten when reporting on these issues.
    13. Do not interfere in the professional task of the law enforcement agents while keep on reporting on these issues always pursuing the honest truth. Onpublico encourages their users to question the effectiveness and proportionality of the government’s actions against the organized crime.
  4. Onpublico might delete reports and even user’s accounts that systematically break the above mentioned recommendations, should the infringement be considered serious by the Onpublico team members.

This Privacy Policy includes the policies and procedures of Onpublico, Inc. ("we", "our" or "us") on the collection, use and disclosure of your information on www.onpublico.com (the "Site") and the services, features, content or applications we offer (collectively with the Site, the "Services"). When you use the Services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Information We Collect:

    The information we gather enables us to personalize, improve and continue to operate the Services.
  2. Account Information:

    When you create an Account, you will provide information that could be Personal Information, such as your username, password and email address. You acknowledge that this information may be personal to you, and by creating an account on the Services and providing Personal Information to us, you allow others, including us, to identify you and therefore may not be anonymous. If you access the Services through Facebook credentials, we may automatically collect certain information that could be Personal Information, such as your name, picture, and email address. We will use all information available through Facebook in accordance with Facebook's policies and your preferences selected through Facebook. We may use your contact information to send you information about our Services. You may unsubscribe from these messages through your Account settings, although we, regardless, reserve the right to contact you when we believe it is necessary, such as for account recovery purposes. We collect statistical information about how both unregistered and registered users, collectively, use the Services ("Aggregate Information"). Some of this information is derived from Personal Information. This statistical information is not Personal Information and cannot be tied back to you, your Account or your web browser. We share Aggregate Information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners can understand how and how often people use our Services and their services or websites, which facilitates improving both their services and how our Services interface with them. In addition, these third parties may share with us non-private, aggregated or otherwise non Personal Information about you that they have independently developed or acquired. The Services are designed to help you share information with others. As a result, some of the information generated through the Services is shared publicly or with third parties.
  3. User Content:

    The Services allow you to provide content to the site, such as pictures, video footage and / or written comments. All content submitted by you to the Services may be retained by us indefinitely, even after you terminate your account. We may continue to disclose such content to third parties in a manner that does not reveal Personal Information, as described in this Privacy Policy.
  4. IP Address Information:

    We automatically receive and record information from your web browser when you interact with the Services, including your IP address and cookie information. This information is used for the purposes of providing you a better service quality, fighting spam/malware and also to facilitate collection of data concerning your interaction with the Services (e.g., what links you have clicked on). Generally, the Services automatically collect usage information, such as the number and frequency of visitors to the Site. We may use this data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of aggregate data enables us and third parties authorized by us to figure out how often individuals use parts of the Services so that we can analyze and improve them. While we collect and store IP address information, that information is not made public. We do at times, however, share this information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business, and as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy. Information You Elect to Share: You may access other Third Party Services through the Services, for example by clicking on links to those Third Party Services from within the Site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these Third Party Services, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those Third Party Services' privacy policies. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on the Services.
  5. Email Communications:

    We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. We use this confirmation to improve our customer service. As part of the Services, you may occasionally receive email and other communications from us, such as communications relating to your Account. Communications relating to your Account will be sent for purposes important to the Services, such as password recovery. We may use your email address to contact you for editorial purposes, to advise you of any changes to our Site, and to send you messages about our marketing partners' products.
  6. Cookies:

    Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to your computer through your web browser when you access a website. Your browser stores cookies in a manner associated with each website you visit. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit the Site and otherwise use the Services through the Internet. Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the Services and may associate that information with your Account if you have one. Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave cookies active, because they enable you to take advantage the most attractive features of the Services. This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third party websites to which a link points may set cookies on your computer.
  7. Location Based Services:

    For the purposes of providing a better a more personalized service, we might have access to your location. Depending on the software you use to access the Services, you might be specifically requested to allow us to have access to your location.
  8. Public Information about Your Activity on the Services:

    Some of your activity on and through the Services is public by default. This may include, but is not limited to, content you have posted publicly on the Site or otherwise through the Services, such as written posts, comments, or other submissions by you to the Site. Registered users may have some of this information associated with their Accounts. Unregistered users will not have this association, but information concerning their use of the Services (such as what pages they have visited) may be tracked anonymously through the use of cookies and stored by us. Please also remember that if you choose to provide Personal Information using certain public features of the Services, then that information is governed by the privacy settings of those particular features and may be publicly available. Individuals reading such information may use or disclose it to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge, and search engines may index that information. We therefore urge you to think carefully about including any specific information you may deem private in content that you create or information that you submit through the Services.
  9. User Profile Information:

    User profile information including your username and other information you enter may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Services. We will not directly reveal user email addresses to other users unless you specifically authorize us to do so. Public information on user’s profile can be used in third party’s platforms and media when used by Onpublico users or ourselves and other media, social networks and / or public information platforms.
  10. Use of content:

    Reports’ information published and / or uploaded in Onpublico can be broadcasted and distributed by Onpublico and/ or Onpublico users in other social media and other media platforms or mass or individual digital communication channels. Onpublico might give access to and provide third parties with which has content share agreements, the information published by the users, including the user’s public information, citizen reports, so that those third parties broadcast that information in the channels, digital, television and/or radio. Onpublico users accept that their reports and the public information on their profiles, is broadcasted by those third parties related to Onpublico so that their reports reach a higher audience and the Onpublico community increases their users.
  11. Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others:

    We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as it reasonably believes is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce these Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect our rights, property or safety, our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.
  12. Information Security:

    Your Account information will be protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your Account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your Account. We seek to protect Account information to ensure that it is kept private; however, we cannot guarantee the security of any Account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. We otherwise store all of our information, including your IP address information, using industry-standard techniques. We do not guarantee or warrant that such techniques will prevent unauthorized access to information about you that we store, Personal Information or otherwise.
  13. Information I Can Access:

    If you are a registered user, you can access information associated with your Account by logging into the Services. Registered and unregistered users can access and delete cookies through their web browser settings.
  14. California Privacy Rights:

    Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information, which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: 350 Townsend St., Suite 308A, San Francisco, 94107 CA
  15. Deleting My Account:

    Should you ever decide to delete your Account, you may do so by emailing contact@onpublico.com. If you terminate your Account, any association between your Account and information we store will no longer be accessible through your Account. However, given the nature of sharing on the Services, any public activity on your Account prior to deletion will remain stored on our servers and will remain accessible to the public.
  16. Information Choices:

    You can use many of the features of the Services without registering, thereby limiting the type of information that we collect. You can always opt not to disclose certain information to us, even though it may be needed to take advantage of some of our features. You can delete your Account. Please note that we will need to verify that you have the authority to delete the Account, and activity generated prior to deletion will remain stored by us and may be publicly accessible.
  17. Privacy Policy Chances:

    We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Services or sending you an email. A user is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Services after such changes have been first posted.

Questions
Email us to contact@onpublico.com
Effective Date: 09-01-2016